LakePoint Land, LLC et. al.

LakePoint Land, LLC

Case Administration Website


Overview

On June 11, 2018, LakePoint Land, LLC and certain of its affiliated entities (collectively, the "Debtors”) filed voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of title 11 of the United States Code (the "Chapter 11 Cases") in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Georgia: Rome Division (the "Bankruptcy Court"). These Chapter 11 Cases are jointly administered under the main case, 18-41337 (BEM).

Copies of the Voluntary Petitions and the First Day pleadings filed in these Chapter 11 Cases are available by clicking on the Key Documents tab on the left hand side of this page.

On June 28, 2018, the Bankruptcy Court established a deadline of August 6, 2018 at 5:00 p.m. (prevailing Eastern Time) to file Proofs of Claim. For more information on filing a proof of claim, please click on Filing a Proof of Claim link on the left hand side of this page.

On July 31, 2018, the Debtors filed their Plan of Reorganization (Docket No. 90) (the “Plan”) and accompanying Disclosure Statement (Docket No. 89). On September 6, 2018 an Order approving the Disclosure Statement, establishing procedures for solicitation, and establishing the date for the Confirmation Hearing (Docket No. 115) was entered. A Confirmation Hearing was held on November 27, 2018 at 1:00 p.m. (ET). The Honorable Judge Barbara Ellis-Monro confirmed the Plan at the Confirmation Hearing and an order was entered on November 28, 2018 (Docket No. 212). For additional information including copies of the Plan and Disclosure Statement, please visit the Key Documents tab on the left hand side of the page.

This website will be updated with additional case details and important dates as they become available. Please check back frequently for the most current information.

Case Information

Lead Debtor
LakePoint Land, LLC, et al., (Case No. 18-41337)

Related cases
LakePoint Land III, LLC (18-41338)
LakePoint Land IV, LLC (18-41339)
LakePoint Services, LLC (18-41340)
LakePoint Sports South, LLC (18-41341)
LP Housing LLC (18-41342)
LakePoint Hospitality, LLC (18-41343)
LakePoint Merchandise, LLC (18-41344)

Petition Date
June 11, 2018

Court Information
Northern District of Georgia: Rome Division United States Courthouse 600 East First Street Rome, GA 30161-3149 Telephone: (706) 378-4000

Judge
Honorable Judge Barbara Ellis-Monro

Office of the United States Trustee
Office of the United States Trustee for the Northern District of Georgia Region 21 362 Richard B. Russell Building 75 Ted Turner Drive, SW Atlanta, GA 30303 Telephone: (404) 331-4437
Debtor's Legal Counsel
Arnall Golden Gregory LLP 171 17th Street NW, Suite 2100 Atlanta, GA 30363 Telephone: (404) 873-8500
Financial Advisor to the Debtor
Vantage Point Advisory, Inc 5565 Glenridge Con Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30342 Telephone: (617) 619-3300
Claims, Noticing, and Administrative Agent
Garden City Group, LLC P.O. Box 10593 Dublin, Ohio 43017-7293

File a Proof of Claim



Important Date

Bar Date
August 6, 2018 at 5:00 P.M.
Prevailing Eastern Time


Document Name Pleading
Order Establishing a Bar Date for Filing Proofs of Claim and Approving Bar Date Notice and Procedures Order
Motion to Establish a Bar Date for Filing Proofs of Claim or Interest and for Approval of Bar Date Notice and Procedures Motion
Notice Requiring Filing of Proofs of Claim or Interest on or Before August 6, 2108 by 5:00 P.M. (Eastern) Notice

On June 28, 2018, the Bankruptcy Court established August 6, 2018 at 5:00 p.m. (prevailing Eastern Time) as the last date and deadline by which Proofs of Claim must be filed. To file a proof of claim, you must complete and mail a physical hardcopy of the Proof of Claim form.


General Proof of Claim Form
(fillable PDF format)


All Proof of Claim Forms should be mailed to:

If sent via first class mail: If sent via overnight courier or hand delivery:
LakePoint Land, LLC et al.
c/o GCG
P.O. Box 10593
Dublin, OH 43017-7293
LakePoint Land, LLC et al.
c/o GCG
5151 Blazer Parkway, Suite A
Dublin, OH 43017

Only original Proofs of Claim will be deemed acceptable for purposes of claims administration. Proofs of Claim sent by facsimile, telecopy or email will not be accepted or be deemed or otherwise considered filed in these Chapter 11 Cases.

Key Documents

Voluntary Petitions
Debtor Name Voluntary Petition
LakePoint Land, LLC Case No. 18-41337
LakePoint Land III, LLC Case No. 18-41338
LakePoint Land IV, LLC Case No. 18-41339
LakePoint Services, LLC Case No. 18-41340
LakePoint Sports South, LLC Case No. 18-41341
LP Housing LLC Case No. 18-41342
LakePoint Hospitality, LLC Case No. 18-41343
LakePoint Merchandise, LLC Case No. 18-41344
First Day Pleadings
Document Name Pleading
Application for an Order Directing Joint Administration of Cases Pursuant to Bankruptcy Rule 1015 [Docket Nos. 3, 4, 15] Motion Amended Motion Order
Declaration of Robert Zurcher, Chief Financial Officer of the Debtors and Sole Manager of LakePoint Land, LLC, in Support of Chapter 11 Petitions and First Day Orders [Docket No. 5] Declaration
Debtors’ Emergency Motion for an Order Shortening Notice and Scheduling Expedited Hearing on First Day Motions [Docket Nos. 6, 19] Motion Order
Debtors’ Emergency Motion to Authorize Payment of Pre-Petition Wages, Payroll Taxes, Certain Employee Benefits, and Related Expenses, and Other Compensation to Employees [Docket Nos. 7, 27] Motion Order
Debtors’ Emergency Motion for Authority to Continue Pre-Existing Insurance Programs, and to Pay Pre-Petition Premiums and Related Obligations [Docket Nos. 8, 29] Motion Order
Debtors’ Emergency Motion for Authority to (A) Maintain Existing Bank Accounts, and (B) Continue Use of Existing Business Forms [Docket Nos. 9, 31, 65] Motion Interim Order Second Interim Order
Debtors’ Emergency Motion for Interim and Final Orders (A) Prohibiting Utilities from Altering, Refusing, or Discontinuing Service on Account of Prepetition Invoices, (B) Deeming Utilities Adequately Assured of Future Performance, and (C) Establishing Procedures for Determining Adequate Assurance of Payment [Docket Nos. 10, 28, 63] Motion Interim Order Final Order
Debtors’ Emergency Motion for an Order Establishing Notice and Administrative Procedures [Docket Nos. 11, 30] Motion Order
Debtors’ Emergency Motion Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §§ 105, 361, 362, 363, 364 and 507 for Interim and Final Orders A) Authorizing: (1) The Debtors to Obtain Post-Petition Financing; and (2) Use of Cash Collateral; (B) Granting Liens and Providing Superpriority Administrative Expense Status; (C) Granting Adequate Protection; (D) Modifying Automatic Stay; (E) Scheduling a Final Hearing; and (F) Granting Related Relief [Docket Nos. 12, 36, 64] Motion Interim Order Final Order
Debtors’ Emergency Motion for an Order Authorizing the Debtors to Pay Pre-Petition Sales, and Other Taxes and Related Obligations [Docket Nos. 13, 32] Motion Order
Motion for Establishment of Procedures for Monthly Compensation and Reimbursement of Expenses of Professionals [Docket Nos. 14, 33] Motion Order
Application for an Order Appointing Garden City Group, LLC as Claims, Noticing and Administrative Agent for the Debtors Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 156(c) and 11 U.S.C. § 105(a), Nunc Pro Tunc to the Petition Date [Docket Nos. 16, 38] Motion Order
Debtors’ Application Pursuant to Section 327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code and Bankruptcy Rule 2014 for an Order Authorizing the Retention and Employment of Vantage Point Advisory, Inc. as Financial Advisor for Debtors Nunc Pro Tunc to the Petition Date [Docket Nos. 17, 39] Motion Order
Application Pursuant to Section 327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code and Bankruptcy Rule 2014 for an Order Authorizing the Retention and Employment of Arnall Golden Gregory LLP as Attorneys for Debtors Nunc Pro Tunc to the Petition Date [Docket Nos. 18, 37] Motion Order
Notice of Commencement
Document Name Pleading
Notice of Commencement Notice
Plan and Disclosure Statement
Document Name Pleading
Order Confirming Joint Chapter 11 Plan of Reorganization of LakePoint Land, LLC and Its Affiliated Debtors [Docket No. 90] as Amended, Modified, or Supplemented Order
Order Approving: (I) The Disclosure Statement; (II) Procedures for the Solicitation and Tabulation of Votes to Accept or Reject the Plan; and (III) Related Notice and Objection Procedures Order
Notice of Hearing to Consider Approval of Debtors’ (1) Disclosure Statement for Joint Chapter 11 Plan of Reorganization of LakePoint Land, LLC and Its Affiliated Debtors, and (2) Motion for Entry of an Order Approving (I) the Disclosure Statement; (II) Procedures for the Solicitation and Tabulation of Votes to Accept or Reject the Debtors’ Chapter 11 Plan; and (III) Related Notice and Objection Procedure Notice of Hearing
Debtors’ Motion for Entry of an Order Approving (I) the Disclosure Statement; (II) Procedures for the Solicitation and Tabulation of Votes to Accept or Reject the Debtors’ Chapter 11 Plan; and (III) Related Notice and Objection Procedures Motion to Approve
Joint Chapter 11 Plan of Reorganization of LakePoint Land, LLC and its Affiliated Debtors Joint Plan
Disclosure Statement for Joint Chapter 11 Plan of Reorganization of LakePoint Land, LLC and its Affiliated Debtors Disclosure Statement

Schedules of Assets and Liabilities and Statements of Financial Affairs

Schedules of Assets and Liabilities and Statements of Financial Affairs
Debtor Name Case No. Schedules of Assets and Liabilities
LakePoint Land, LLC 18-41337 Docket. 59
LakePoint Land III, LC 18-41338 Docket. 10
LakePoint Land IV, LLC 18-41339 Docket. 10
LakePoint Services, LLC 18-41340 Docket. 10
LakePoint Sports South, LLC 18-41341 Docket. 8
LP Housing LLC 18-41342 Docket. 9
LakePoint Hospitality, LLC 18-41343 Docket. 8
LakePoint Merchandise, LLC 18-41344 Docket. 8

Scheduled Hearings

All hearings will be before the Honorable Barbara Ellis-Monro and are located at the below address unless otherwise noted:

Northern District of Georgia
Rome Division

United States Courthouse
600 East First Street
Rome, GA 30161-3149

Hearing Date & Time Matters Scheduled to Be Heard
Previous Hearings
October 23, 2018
11:00 A.M. (ET)

  • Notice of Requirement of Response to Objection to proof of Claim Nos. 27 and Filed by Creative Marketing Strategies, Inc. of Deadline for Filing Response, and of Hearing [Docket No. 128]
October 16, 2018
10:00 A.M. (ET)

  • Confirmation Hearing [Docket No. 116]
  • Debtors’ First Omnibus Motion to Assume Certain Executory Contracts and Unexpired Leases [Docket No. 131]
  • Debtors’ Second Corrected Second Omnibus Motion to Assume Certain Executory Contracts and Unexpired Leases [Docket No. 139]
  • Debtors’ Corrected Third Omnibus Motion to Assume Certain Executory Contracts and Unexpired Leases [Docket No. 137]
  • Debtors’ Corrected Fourth Omnibus Motion to Assume Certain Executory Contracts and Unexpired Leases [Docket No. 138]
  • Debtors Fifth Omnibus Motion to Assume Certain Executory Contracts and Unexpired Leases [Docket No. 135]
  • Debtors’ Motion to Approve Settlement Agreement Between LakePoint Services, LLC, Rich Boden, and Pass the Plate, Inc. to Modify the Automatic Stay to Allow Certain Litigation to Proceed for Certain Other Relief [Docket No. 144]
October 11, 2018
11:00 A.M. (ET)

  • Debtors’ Motion to Reject Sponsorship Agreement with the Coca-Cola Company [Docket No. 151]
September 5, 2018
10:00 A.M. (ET)

  • Motion for Entry of an Order Approving (I) the Disclosure Statement; (II) Procedures for the Solicitation and Tabulation of Votes to Accept or Reject the Debtors’ Chapter 11 Plan; and (III) Related Notice and Objection Procedures [Docket No. 92]
August 28, 2018
11:00 A.M. (ET)

  • Debtors’ Omnibus Motion to Reject Certain Executory Contracts and Unexpired Leases [Docket No. 87]
  • Notice of Hearing [Docket No. 88]
August 14, 2018
11:00 A.M. (ET)

  • Final Hearing on Debtors’ Emergency Motion for Authority to (A) Maintain Existing Bank Accounts and (B) Continue Use of Existing Business Forms [Docket Nos. 9, 65, 83]
July 24, 2018
9:25 A.M. (ET)

  • Debtors’ Emergency Motion For Authority to (A) Maintain Existing Bank Accounts and (B) Continue Use of Existing Business Forms [Docket Nos. 9, 65]
June 13, 2018
1:00 P.M. (ET)

  • First Day Hearing

Disclaimer

This website is created and maintained by Garden City Group, LLC ("GCG"), the claims and noticing agent for LakePoint Land, LLC and certain of its affiliated entities (collectively the "Debtors"). The information contained on this website is provided for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal, financial or other professional advice or, unless expressly stated, as the Debtors' or GCG's official position on any subject matter. Users of this website should not take or refrain from taking any action based upon content included in the website without seeking legal counsel on the particular facts and circumstances at issue from a licensed attorney.

The Debtors and GCG do not guarantee or warrant the accuracy, completeness or currency of the information that is provided herein, and shall not be liable to you for any loss or injury arising out of, or caused in whole or in part by, the acts, errors or omissions of the Debtors or GCG, whether negligent or otherwise, in procuring, compiling, collecting, interpreting, reporting, communicating or delivering the information contained on this website. The Debtors and GCG expressly do not undertake any obligation to update, modify, revise or re-categorize the information provided herein, or to notify you or any third party, should the information be updated, modified, revised or re-categorized. In no event shall the Debtors or GCG be liable to you or any third party for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or special damages (including, but not limited to, damages arising from the disallowance of a potential claim against the Debtors, or damages to business reputation, lost business or lost profits), whether foreseeable or not and however caused, even if the Debtors or GCG are advised of the possibility of such damages. This website should not be relied on as a substitute for financial, legal or other professional advice.

It is your sole obligation to maintain accurate records of the documents filed in the chapter 11 cases, based on the Court's dockets relating to the Debtors' chapter 11 cases, which can be accessed through the Court's website at http://www.ganb.uscourts.gov/cmecf-information(a PACER login and password are needed to view these documents and can be obtained at http://pacer.gov). The Debtors' website is being made available merely as a convenience to interested parties and the public.

Electronic mail or other communications through this website, or otherwise, to the Debtors, their counsel, or GCG in connection with these, or other, matters will not be treated as privileged or confidential. Transmission and receipt of the information in this website and/or communication with the Debtors or Debtors' counsel via email is not intended to solicit or create, and does not create, an attorney-client relationship between Debtors' counsel and any person or entity. The Debtors and GCG do not endorse or warrant, and are not responsible for, any third-party content that may be accessed from this website.

The Debtors and GCG make no claim to original U.S. Government works. None of the Debtors, or any of their respective directors, officers, employees, members, attorneys, consultants, advisors or agents (acting in such capacity), including GCG (collectively, the "Exculpated Parties"), shall have or incur any liability to any entity, (all references to "entity" herein shall be as defined in section 101(15) of the Bankruptcy Code, "Entity"), for any act taken or omitted to be taken in connection with the preparation, dissemination or implementation of this website; provided however, that the foregoing shall not affect the liability of any Exculpated Party protected pursuant to this paragraph that otherwise would result from any such act or omission to the extent that such act or omission, is determined in a final, non-appealable order to have constituted a breach of fiduciary duty, gross negligence or willful misconduct, including, without limitation, fraud and criminal misconduct, or the breach of any confidential agreement or order. Without limiting the foregoing, the exculpation provided in this paragraph shall be coextensive with any Exculpated Party's qualified immunity under applicable law.